Image

Policies

Please find below our Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs).

Privacy Policy Icon

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there is a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how George Smith uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It is likely that we will need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

George Smith Limited (company number 04410197) (“We”) are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website (“Visitors”), individuals who purchase goods or services from us (“Customers”) and individuals who go through our job recruitment process (“Job Applicants”). Visitors, Customers and Job Applicants are referred to together in this privacy policy as “you” or “your”.

We are the ‘data controller’ of your data which you may supply to us. We make decisions about how your personal data is used. We are entirely open about our information gathering practices and will respond to requests sent to us within a reasonable period of time. If you have any queries about our use of your personal data, we can be contacted by email here.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) impacts how organisations record, store and use personal data. This legislation is designed to give you, as ‘data subjects’, greater control and new rights over how organisations record, store and use your data.

Why we have your data

We gather data when you browse, purchase, make enquiries or sign up for a newsletter either on our website or directly through a sales person. We also gather data during the staff recruitment process. We will not collect any information unless it is either specifically, knowingly and voluntarily provided by you or collected with your consent. The information we collect will be accurate and, so far as we are able to, kept up to date. You can check this at any time by contacting us and we will immediately correct any inaccuracies you report.

Summary of our Privacy Practices

  • We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold,
  • We use data to respond to enquiries, fulfil orders and provide information about our furniture (the lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest”),
  • We also use data to complete transactions with you on our website, via phone sales and also via our showroom (the lawful basis for this is “contract”),
  • We also use data to communicate with Visitors and Customers where they have signed up and opted in to receive information from us (the lawful basis for this is “consent”),
  • We only hold data for as long as necessary,
  • We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect personal data we hold, and
  • Our legitimate business interests are balanced with your interests, rights, freedoms and consent.

Visitor’s Personal Data

We are the data controller of your personal data which we collect or you provide by:

  • Filling in forms on this website, if you report a problem with it, or if you contact us,
  • Visiting our website, accessing pages and resources, or
  • Responding to voluntary research surveys.

We will use this personal data to provide you:

  • The most effective relevant website content,
  • With your consent updates or material which we believe will be of interest to you,
  • The interactive features of the website, when you choose to use these, and
  • Notifications of website content changes.

Customers’ Personal Data

We are the data controller of your personal data which we collect or you provide by making enquiries, requesting quotes or placing orders.

We gather permissions and will use your personal data to send out communications about topics such as:

  • Any enquiry, quote or order you place with us,
  • To keep you abreast of news, or
  • Invitations to events and special promotions.

There are certain types of event-specific emails that you will always receive from us, regardless of your contact permissions. These include confirmation of a purchase on our website, delivery notification of an order or if we require further information from you regarding delivery of an order. We may also contact you by phone regarding any of these. We also use personal data to fulfil contracts, to send goods you have bought, to prepare and send invoices and to collect payments.

We will respect how you want to be contacted and about which areas of our brand. Equally, if we are asked to never contact you again, we will respect this decision although it may impact our ability to perform a contract with you. On request we will remove your personal data from our database.

Job Applicants’ Personal Data

If you submit an employment application to us, including CVs or resumes, all of the information submitted may be used for any and all purposes ordinarily associated with processing an employment application.

How to check and update your contact preferences

You can check and update your contact preferences at any time by contacting our showroom on +44 207 384 1004 or emailing us on gdpr@georgesmith.com.

We suggest you do that now, so that we have your most up to date contact preferences and can continue to communicate with you in the way you would like.

If you have any questions about how we are using your data, please contact us by emailing gdpr@georgesmith.com.

Our website, servers and cookies

Our website uses Instant SSL certificates which are designed to secure a domain with the highest available levels of encryption and are trusted by all major browsers to offer secure communications by encrypting all data to and from the site. Instant SSL has checked and verified the site’s registered domain name.

We collect information about our customers via server logs, cookies and contact forms. A cookie is a file that your web browser places on your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. Please view the table below to see the cookies we may use while you are browsing our site.

Data processing and protections

We have business and technical partners whom we share data with to handle orders, process credit and debit card payments and provide a range of services, including for fraud protection purposes, to help you obtain finance and to obtain fabric protection services. They are bound by data protection covenants and must process the personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information, we are entitled to do so.

In addition to the company’s safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). The Act requires us, as registered Data Controllers, amongst other things to ensure that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorized access by other people.

We take the risk of internet fraud very seriously. With the volume of fraudulent credit card transactions increasing, we make every effort to ensure all orders are thoroughly checked using the information already supplied. There is a possibility we may contact you to make additional security checks and we ask for your co-operation to enable us to complete them. Fraudulent transactions will not be tolerated by us and such transactions will be reported to the relevant authorities.

Retention

We only hold personal data for as long as is necessary. We may retain and use information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse and enforce our agreements.

Rights to Personal Data

  • Opt-out (Right to Restrict Processing)
    You may contact us anytime to opt-out of, (i) direct marketing communications, (ii) our collection of personal data. Please note that your use of our website may be ineffective upon opt-out and we may also not be able to perform contracts with you.
  • Access (Right to be informed, Right of Access)
    You may request access to the data we hold about you at any time by contacting us directly.
  • Amend (Right to Rectification)
    You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data. If you have contacted us and you need your personal information updated, you can contact us to change or delete your information.
  • Move (Right to Data Portability)
    Your data is portable you can contact us to move your data we hold elsewhere.
  • Erase and forget (Right to Erasure)
    In certain situations, for example when the data we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

Changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this privacy policy or other notice on our website.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

@George Smith Furniture @George Smith Furniture
Have no product in the cart!
0

Request Resources